IGCSE

As the Upper Secondary Level, the curriculum branches into either a Pure Science, a Pure Arts or a combination of both. This unique curriculum design helps to meet the individual needs of the students. This further allows them to excel in the subjects of their choice and to widen their future study choices at International Advanced Level (IAL).

The subjects offered are:-

  1. English Language
  2. English Literature
  3. Mathematics
  4. Physics
  5. Chemistry
  6. Biology
  7. History
  8. Geography
  9. Commerce
  10. Accounting
  11. Business Studies
  12. Economics
  13. Pure Mathematics
  14. Information & Communication Technology Skills
  15. Personal Social and Living Skills
  16. Art
  17. Physical Education

Languages offered are:-

  1. Bahasa Malaysia (For Malaysians only)
  2. French
  3. Spanish
  4. Mandarin
  5. Japanese
  6. Hindi
  7. Urdu

Timetable

SAYFOL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

INTERNATIONAL GCSE

MAY/JUNE 2017 EXAMINATIONS

Date Day Subject Code Time No
2nd May 2017 Tue Malay 0546/43 9:30 am – 10:30 am 25
           
4th May 2017 Thu Art & Design 1 4FA0 8:00 am – 1:30 pm 6
           
5th May 2017 Fri Art & Design 1 4FA0 8:00 am – 1:30 pm 6
           
10th May 2017 Wed Malay 0546/23 9:30 am – 10:30 am 25
    Commerce 4CM0 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 8
           
12th May 2017 Fri Accounting 4AC0 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm 48
           
15th May 2017 Mon Global Citizenship 4GL0 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 29
           
16th May 2017 Tue French 1 4FR0/01 12:20 pm – 1:00 pm 1
    French 2 4FR0/02 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm 1
    Biology 1R 4BI0/1BR 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm 57
    ICT Practical 4IT0/02 To Be Advised 34
           
17th May 2017 Wed ICT 4IT0/01 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm 34
           
18th May 2017 Thu Chemistry 1R 4CH0/1CR 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 70
           
22nd May 2017 Mon English Lit. 1R 4ET0/1R 1:00 pm – 2:45 pm 8
    Geography 4GE0/01 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm 16
           
24th May 2017 Wed Hindi 4HN0/01 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 1
    Physics 1R 4PH0/1PR 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm 83
    B. Studies 4BS0/01 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 70
           
25th May 2017 Thu Mandarin 0547/12 1:00 pm – 1:35 pm 10
    Mandarin 0547/42 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm 10
    Maths 1A 4MA0/1FR 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 2
    Maths 1A 4MA0/3HR 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 4
    Maths 1B 4MB0/01R 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm 76
           
26th May 2017 Fri English Lit. 2R 4ET0/2R 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm 8
           
5th June 2017 Mon History 1 4HI0/01 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm 10
    Economics 4EC0/1R 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm 66
           
7th June 2017 Wed Mandarin 0547/22 1:00 pm – 2:15 pm 10
    ESL 1R 4ES0/1R 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm 5
           
8th June 2017 Thu Maths 2A 4MA0/2FR 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 2
    Maths 2A 4MA0/4HR 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm 4
    Maths 2B 4MB0/02R 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm 76
           
9th June 2017 Fri Biology 2R 4BI0/2BR 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm 57
           
12th June 2017 Mon English BR 4EB0/1R 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm 119
           
13th June 2017 Tue F. P. Maths 1 4PM0/01 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm 35
           
14th June 2017 Wed Chemistry 2R 4CH0/2CR 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm 70
    History 2 4HI0/02 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm 10
           
15th June 2017 Thu ESL 2R 4ES0/2R 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm 5
           
16th June 2017 Fri Physics 2R 4PH0/2PR 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm 83
           
20th June 2017 Tue F.P. Maths 2 4PM0/02 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 35