Student Visa Application

New Student Pass

i

Documents Required for New Student Pass

  1. Photocopy of all pages of the student’s passport (including the empty pages). The School will request for the original passport upon obtaining the approval from the Ministry of Education.
  2. Two (2) copies of student’s birth certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia)
  3. Photocopy of father and mother’s passport details page and latest visa page.
  4. If the student is under guardianship, a copy of the guardian passport details, latest visa page and the original guardian certificate issued by the country’s Embassy must be attached.
  5. Two (2) copies of the parent’s marriage certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia)
  6. If parent is divorced, two (2) copies of divorce and custody certificate must be attached (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia); if no divorce certificate is available, the original confirmation letter from the Embassy must be obtained.
  7. If either parent has passed away, two (2) copies of death certificate must be attached (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia); if no death certificate is available, the original confirmation letter from the Embassy must be obtained.
  8. For single parent, proof of financial status must be provided in term of bank statement or bank book (translated into English, currency must be converted into Ringgit Malaysia or US Dollar and certified true copy by the respective bank)
  9. For Korean student, a copy of the Family Certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the Embassy in Malaysia) is required.
  10. If the student is transferred from another school in Malaysia, a copy of the previous school release letter must be attached.
  11. 4 passport-size photograph of student (with blue background).
  12. Processing and submission fee of RM750.00.
r

Important

  1. The abovementioned documents must be submitted to the School’s Visa Department, at least ninety (90) working days before the existing visa expires.
  2. The School will not guarantee that the student visa will be granted by the Immigration Department due to insufficient documents as the School is only submitting the documents on behalf of students.
  3. All student pass application will only be accepted and processed upon full settlement of all outstanding fees to the School.
  4. Student pass renewal will not be considered if the student’s attendance is less than 90% of the total school days throughout the academic year except for medical or emergency reason (proof of absent has to be submitted to the principal when the student returns to school)
  5. The School reserves the rights to cancel the Student Pass of those who are absent from school for more than five (5) consecutive days without notifying the School

Renewal

i

Documents Required for Student Pass Renewal

  1. Photocopy of all pages of the passport (including empty pages). The School will request for the original passport upon obtaining the approval from the Ministry of Education.
  2. A copy of student’s birth certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia)
  3. Photocopy of father and mother’s passport details and latest visa page.
  4. If the student is under guardianship, a copy of the guardian passport details, latest visa page and the original guardian certificate issued by the country’s Embassy must be attached.
  5. A copy of parent’s marriage certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia)
  6. If parent is divorced, a copy of divorce and custody certificate must be attached (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia); if no divorce certificate is available, the original confirmation letter from the Embassy must be obtained.
  7. If either parent has passed away, a copy of death certificate must be attached (translated into English and certified true copy by the country’s Embassy in Malaysia); if no death certificate is available, the original confirmation letter from the Embassy must be obtained.
  8. For single parent, proof of financial status must be provided in term of bank statement or bank book (translated into English, currency must be converted into Ringgit Malaysia or US Dollar and certified true copy by the respective bank)
  9. For Korean student, a copy of the Family Certificate (translated into English and certified true copy by the Embassy in Malaysia) is required.
  10. 1 passport-size photograph for renewal application of student pass (with blue background)
  11. Processing and submission fee of RM500.00.
r

Important

  1. The abovementioned documents must be submitted to the School’s Visa Department at least ninety (90) working days before the existing visa expires.
  2. Parents/Guardian must ensure that the student’s passport must have a remaining validity period of at least 12 months upon expiry of his/her existing student pass.
  3. The School will not guarantee that the student visa will be granted by the Immigration Department due to insufficient documents as the School is only submitting the documents on behalf of the students.
  4. All student pass application will only be accepted and processed upon full settlement of all outstanding fees to the School.
  5. Student pass renewal will not be considered if the student’s attendance is less than 90% of the total School days throughout the academic year except for medical or emergency reason (proof of absent has to be submitted to the principal when the student returns to school)
  6. The School reserves the rights to cancel the student pass of those who are absent from school for more than five (5) consecutive days without notifying the School.